You are here

Privacy Policy & Cookies

This privacy policy sets out how Keele Conferences & Events uses and protects any information that you give Keele Conferences & Events when you use this website.

Keele Conferences & Events is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Keele Conferences & Events may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 1st May 2010.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • Name, job title, address
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Provide you with the information you have requested from Keele Conferences & Events
  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails or post about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the adress or email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use cookies to better understand how users are navigating to and through our site and to provide you with useful additional functionality. We are currently operating an 'implied consent' policy which means that we assume you are happy with this usage. If you do not wish us to store cookies on your device, then please visit this link: http://www.aboutcookies.org/default.aspx?page=2 which will give you detailed instructions on how to disable and delete cookies in your browser settings.

We use the following types of cookies on the website:

Session cookies

These are temporary cookies that remain until you leave our web site or close the browser window. We use these to carry information across pages of our web site and in some cases, to prevent data from needing to be re-entered into forms.

Analytic cookies

We additionally make use of analytical cookies through Google Analytics. These cookies help us compile anonymous statistics that allow us to understand how visitors are using our web site, which pages are being visited, and help us improve it and its content. These cookies do not identify visitors personally.

Our use of Google Analytics will set the following cookies on your device (information taken fromhttp://code.google.com/apis/analytics/docs/concepts/gaConceptsCookies.html)

__utma:

This cookie is typically written to the browser upon the first visit to your site from that web browser, and is used to determine unique visitors to a site and is updated with each page view

__utmb:

This cookie is used to establish and continue a user session with your site. When viewing a page, the Google Analytics code attempts to update this cookie. If it does not find the cookie, a new one is written and a new session is established. Each time a user visits a different page on your site, this cookie is updated to expire in 30 minutes, thus continuing a single session for as long as user activity continues within 30-minute intervals.

__utmc:

Historically, this cookie operated in conjunction with the __utmb cookie to determine whether or not to establish a new session for the users

__utmz:

This cookie stores the type of referral used by the visitor to reach your site, whether via a direct method, a referring link, a website search, or a campaign such as an ad or an email link. It is used to calculate search engine traffic, ad campaigns and page navigation and is updated with each page view.

Google offers an opt-out tool available at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout which allows you to opt out of all their Analytics tracking for all web sites as an add-on to most popular browsers

Third Party Cookies

Our website also carries embedded 'share' buttons to enable users of the site to easily share articles with their friends through a number of popular social networks. These sites may also set cookies when you are also logged in to their service. We do not control the dissemination of these cookies and you should check the relevant third party website for more information about these cookies.

http://twitter.com/privacy

http://www.linkedin.com/static?key=privacy_policy

http://www.facebook.com/about/privacy

To read more about cookies, what they mean, what they can be used for and why we have made this statement, please visithttp://www.aboutcookies.org. We may amend this policy in line with future changes in legislation or best practice.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at enq@kfm.keele.ac.uk

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Deputy Head of Conferences – Sale & Marketing

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.